CALL US
+(91)-(11) 43764376
 
 
Piperine
   
 
Botanicla source : Piper nigrum L
Common name : carotenoid molecule
Molecula formula : C17H19NO3
Molecular Mass : 285
Source : Berries of Piper nigrum
Standardized For : 95% piperine by HPLC & UV
Application : Anti-hypertension agent, Stress management
   
  Introduction: Piperine, an alkaloid found in the spikes and oleoresin of the peppercorn plant, is also present in high concentration in the skin of the pepper berries.

Piperine is also found in black pepper and similar plants, and, even though piperine obtained from natural sources is about 98% pure, it is, for chemical and medical purposes, laboratory-produced.
   
  HEALTH BENEFITS:
  • Piperine used to treat flatulence, gout, laryngitis, and paralysis.
  • Piperine used to treat abdominal tumors and gastric ulcers.
  • Piperine improve the digestive system.
  • Piperine enhances the immune system.
   
  Technical Specifications
   
 

TEST

SPECIFICATION

Description

Extract from dry unripe berries of Piper Nigrum L. in the form of fine powder

Colour

Light greenish to creamy white colour

Code

PL 95

Botanical Name

Piper nigrum

Loss on drying

NMT 5%

Bulk density (tapped)

0.30 - 0.70 gm/ml

Particle size

100% passing thru 40 mesh

Assay

Piperine content by UV

NLT 95%

Microbiological

Total plate count

NMT 1,000 cfu/gm

Yeast & Mould

NMT 100 cfu/gm

Salmonella & E.coli

Absent

Coliforms

Absent

Heavy Metals

NMT 10 ppm