search
 
 
Green Tea Extract
Griffonia simplicifolia Extract
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Gymnema sylvestre
Mucuna pruriens
Panax ginseng
Pomegranate Extract
Safed Musli
Senna Extract
Spirulina Powder
Tribulus terrestris
Valeriana officinalis
Wheat Grass
Withania somnifera Extract
White Kidney Beans Extract
Zingiber officinale
 
CALL US
+(91)-9899020435
+(91)-(11) 43764376
 
 
  Withania somnifera
 
Botanical Name : Withania somnifera
Common Name : Ashwagandha
Standardized For : 2.5% (Alkaloids 1% & Withanolides 1.5%) by Gravimetry
                             4.5% (Alkaloids 2% & Withanolides 2.5%) by Gravimetry
Description : Light Brown Coloured Powder
Plant part used : Root
Applications: Adaptogen, Anti stress Tonic
   
  Technical Specification
 
Test Specifications
Description Light Brown Colour Powder
Identification Positive for Alkaloide
Loss on drying (at 105 C) NMT 5.0 %
pH of 1% w/v Solution 7-May
Particle Size 100 % Pass through 60 mesh
Assay  
Total Withanoloide NLT 2.5 %
Total Alkaloide NLT 1.0 %
Microbial Analisys  
Total Plate Count NMT 5000 cfu/gm
Yeast and Mould NMT 50 cfu/gm
Coliforms Absent
E. coli Absent
Salmonella spp. Absent
Shigella Absent
Heavy Metal NMT 10 ppm