search
 
 
Green Tea Extract
Griffonia simplicifolia Extract
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Gymnema sylvestre
Mucuna pruriens
Panax ginseng
Pomegranate Extract
Safed Musli
Senna Extract
Spirulina Powder
Tribulus terrestris
Valeriana officinalis
Wheat Grass
Withania somnifera Extract
White Kidney Beans Extract
Zingiber officinale
 
CALL US
+(91)-9899020435
+(91)-(11) 43764376
 
 
  Tribulus terrestris
 
Botanical Name : Tribulus terrestris
Family: Zygophyllales
Common Name : Puncture vine , gokshur, Gokharu, Small Caltrops
Standardized For : 20%, 40% and 60% Steroidal Saponins by Gravimetry
Description : Light To Dark Brown Coloured Powder
Plant part used : The dried aerial parts of the ground creeper Tribulus Terrestris
Applications: Body building. Also used as an Aphrodisiac
   
  Tribulus terrestris is an herb of zygophyllaceae plant family. This is an annual herb. The leaves are about 1 to 5 cm. long. The leaflets are 3-6 pairs and oblong to ovate or elliptic. The flowers are yellow. The fruits are about 5 to 12 Cms. In diameter with 2 hard spines

Tribulus terrestris is found in tropical climates of the world. It is found mainly in India, America, and Australia. Pedalium murex is native to India. In Ayurveda former variety is known as Kanti Gokharu and later as Boda Gokharu. Medicinal uses are more or less same for both the varieties.
   
  BENEFITS:-
  • Tribulus is non-irritant diuretic and urinary antiseptic. It is used in case of dysurea, urinary stone and incontinence of urine.
  • Tribulus Terrestris is used in various herbal formulas to treat headaches, eye problems such as itching, conjunctivitis and weak vision, and nervousness. It is also used to treat high blood pressure and rib pain.
  • The hormone balancing effects of Tribulus Terrestris for women makes this herb suitable for premenstrual syndrome and menopausal syndrome.
  • Tribulus contains Sterols like betasitosterols or stigma. These substances protect the prostate from swelling and in combination with the X steroidal saponins, protect the prostate from cancer.