search
 
 
Green Tea Extract
Griffonia simplicifolia Extract
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Gymnema sylvestre
Mucuna pruriens
Panax ginseng
Pomegranate Extract
Safed Musli
Senna Extract
Spirulina Powder
Tribulus terrestris
Valeriana officinalis
Wheat Grass
Withania somnifera Extract
White Kidney Beans Extract
Zingiber officinale
 
CALL US
+(91)-9899020435
+(91)-(11) 43764376
 
 
  Mucuna pruriens
   
 
Botanical Name : Mucuna pruriens
Family : LEGUMINOSAE
Common Name : Cowitch, Cowhage, Velvet Bean, Cow-itch, Buffalo bean
Standardized For : Upto 60% L-Dopa by HPLC
Description : Light To Dark Grey Powder
Plant part used : Seeds, Root, Legumes
Applications : HGH (Human Growth Hormone) boosting, Parkinson's disease, Diuretic effects etc.
   
  Mucuna Pruriens is well established for its aphrodisiac quality as it is known to promote the sperm count and to bosst testosteronce levels, the herb is also know to help body build lean muscle and to break down unwanted fat.

Mucuna Pruriens, also known as Cowhage, and velvet bean contains a very powerful neurotransmitter pre-cursor L-Dopa. Mucuna pruriens is a reputed remedy of Ayurveda in nervous and sexual diseases. Traditionally, Mucuna pruriens is commonly used as carminative, hypertensive and hypoglycemic agent. Mucuna pruriens has been found to contain L-DOPA, 40 mg/g of the plant. The plant/seeds contain the bioactive alkaloids mucunine, mucunadine, mucuadinine, pruriendine and nicotine, besides B-sitosterol, glutathione, lecithin, oils, venolic and gallic acids. Studies in experimental model show L-Dopa also helps in the reduction of cholesterol and blood sugar levels.
   
  BENEFITS
  • Improved sleep (promotes deep sleep)
  • Reduced body fat & decreased cellulite
  • Decreased wrinkles
  • Improved skin texture & appearance
  • Increased bone density and reversal of osteoporosis
  • Increased lean muscle mass
  • Improved mood and sense of well-being
  • Enhanced libido & sexual performance
  • Increased energy levels
  • Improved cholesterol profile & regeneration of organs (heart, kidney, liver, lungs)