search
 
 
Green Tea Extract
Griffonia simplicifolia Extract
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Gymnema sylvestre
Mucuna pruriens
Panax ginseng
Pomegranate Extract
Safed Musli
Senna Extract
Spirulina Powder
Tribulus terrestris
Valeriana officinalis
Wheat Grass

Withania somnifera Extract

White Kidney Beans Extract
Zingiber officinale
 
CALL US
+(91)-9899020435
+(91)-(11) 43764376
 
 
  Gymnema sylvestre
   
 
Botanical Name : Gymnema sylvestre
Common Name : Gurmar
Standardized For : Upto 75% Gymnemic acid by Gravimetry
                             Upto 30% Gymnemic acid by HPLC
Description : Light To Dark Green Coloured Powder
Plants : Leaf
Applications: Antidiabetic
   
Currently it is one of the major botanicals being administered for those suffering from diabetes, in boosting insulin levels and controlling healthy blood sugar levels. It has unique property to directly mask the tongue's ability to taste sweet foods; at the same time suppresses glucose absorption from the intestine. This is the reason it is known in Hindi as 'gurmar', or "destroyer of sugar". Assay of active principles are carried out using TLC techniques.
   
 
Active constituents: two resins, gymnemic acids, tartaric acid, gurmarin, calcium oxalate, glucose, saponins, stigmasterol, quercetin, and the amino acid derivatives betaine, choline and trimethylamine.
   
 
Benefits of Gymnema sylvestre
. Diabetes - Gymnema sylvestre has been shown to be helpful in the treatment of Type I and Type II diabetes. Reduces fasting blood sugar levels, insulin requirements & blood sugar control gets much improved.
   
 
Curb diabetes by blocking sugar binding sites and hence not allowing the sugar molecules to accumulate in the body. In those with type 1 diabetes, Gymnema seems to enhance the action of insulin. Gymnema can double the amount of insulin-producing cells in the pancreas, and return blood sugar levels to normal.
  • Decrease Sugar Cravings - It can take away the ability to taste sweet foods.
  • It can help people who wish to lose weight.
  • Gymnema removes sugar from pancreas, restores pancreatic function.
  • It stimulates the circulatory system, increases urine secretion.
  • Also useful for the treatment of swollen glands, cough, and fever
   
  Other Uses
  • Liver tonic - It helps your blood to clear away of all the toxins.
  • As it helps to purify blood, it clears up skin. It is a very good remedy for skin infections such as eczema, psoriasis, acne. Gymnema helps to remove the scars on the face.  Gymnema gives glow to your skin.
  • Gymnema sylvestre help lower bad cholesterol levels & triglycerides.
  • The plant is acrid, anti-inflammatory, anodyne. It is useful in hepatosplenomegaly, dyspepsia, constipation, jaundice, helminthiasis, cardiopathy, amenorrhoea.
   
  Medicinal uses:
The herb has shown to reduce blood sugar, glycosylated hemoglobin and glycosylated plasma proteins when used for 18-20 months. The effect is gradual rather than immediate with conventional drugs.
Does not contraindicate any other medication. You can take this product along with your present medication