search
 
 
Green Tea Extract
Griffonia simplicifolia Extract
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Gymnema sylvestre
Mucuna pruriens
Panax ginseng
Pomegranate Extract
Safed Musli
Senna Extract
Spirulina Powder
Tribulus terrestris
Valeriana officinalis
Wheat Grass
Withania somnifera Extract
White Kidney Beans Extract
Zingiber officinale
 
CALL US
+(91)-9899020435
+(91)-(11) 43764376
 
 
  Grape Seed Extract
   
 
Botanical Name : Vitis vinifera
Family: Vitaceae
Common Name : Grape, Draksha
Standardized For : OPC - 95% (Oligomeric Procyanidins)
Description : Red-Brown Colored Powder
Plant part used : Seeds
Applications: Anti-oxidant & Thermogenic
   
  Introduction:

Grape Seed Extract is derived from the small seeds (and occassionally the skins) of red grapes. Grape Seed Extract is rich in flavonoids, phytochemicals that have antioxidant properties some consider even greater than the old standbys vitamin C and vitamin E.

The most valuable flavonoids in grape seed extract are procyanidolic oligomers (also known as proanthocyanidins), commonly called PCOs. Beyond their antioxidant powers, PCOs are thought to improve blood circulation and help strengthen blood vessels. These actions benefit people with heart disease and cancer

Grape seed extract is a natural plant substance that has a concentrated source of oligomeric proanthocyanidins(OPC).These anti-oxidants help to protect cells from radical damages & also promotes healthy circulation. Grape seed extract is rich in Polyphenols, a compound that's high in antioxidant. Studies have shown OPC to be more powerful antioxidants than vitamin C,E & beta-carotene.
   
  BENEFITS:-
  • Grape seed extract is one of the most powerful antioxidants that fights free radicals.
  • Grape seed extract is 20 times more than Vitamin C & 50 times stronger than Vitamin E.
  • Grape seed extract helps improve cardiovascular health.
  • It also helps to promote brain,skin &eye health.
  • Grape seed extract is also anti-bacterial,anti-viral & anti-inflammatory.
  • Grape seed extract is one of the few antioxidants that can penetrate the blood brain and nerve tissue.
  • It can also improve mental alertness and help prevent senility
   
  TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION

Colour

Red-brown colour powder

Odour & Taste

Light Aromatic odour and Astringent taste

Code

VV 95

Botanical Name

Vitis vinifera

Plant Part Used

Seeds

Particle Size

100% through 60 Mesh

Loss on drying

NMT 5%

Bulk Density (Tapped)

0.3 - 0.8 g/ ml

Identification

Positive for OPC

Assay

Total Proanthocyanidins

NLT 95%

Microbiological

Total Plate Count

NMT 1,000 cfu/g

Yeast & Mould

NMT 100 cfu/g

Salmonella & E.coli

Absent

Coliforms

Absent

Heavy Metals

NMT 10 ppm