search
 
 
Green Tea Extract
Griffonia simplicifolia Extract
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Gymnema sylvestre
Mucuna pruriens
Panax ginseng
Pomegranate Extract
Safed Musli
Senna Extract
Spirulina Powder
Tribulus terrestris
Valeriana officinalis
Wheat Grass
Withania somnifera Extract
White Kidney Beans Extract
Zingiber officinale
 
CALL US
+(91)-(11) 43764376
 
 
  Glycyrrhiza glabra Extract
   
 
Botanical Name : Glycyrrhiza glabra
Common Name : Mulethi
Standardized For : Upto 25% Glycyrrhizin by Gravimetry
Description : Light Brown Coloured Powder
Plant part used : Root
Applications : Anti-inflammatory, anti-hepatotoxic, anti-spasmodic
   
  Technical Specification
 

PARAMETER

SPECIFICATION

Description Light Brown Colour Powder
Identification Positive for Glycyrrhizin
Solubility in Water NLT  70 %
Loss on drying (at 105 C) NMT 7.0 %
Ash Content NMT 8.0 %
   
Microbial Analysis  
Total Plate Count NMT 1,000 cfu/gm
Yeast and Mould NMT 100 cfu/gm
Coliforms Absent
E. coli Absent
Salmonella spp. Absent
Shigella Absent
Heavy Metal NMT 20 ppm