search
 
 
Green Tea Extract
Griffonia simplicifolia Extract
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Gymnema sylvestre
Mucuna pruriens
Panax ginseng
Pomegranate Extract
Safed Musli
Senna Extract
Spirulina Powder
Tribulus terrestris
Valeriana officinalis
Wheat Grass
Withania somnifera Extract
White Kidney Beans Extract
Zingiber officinale
 
CALL US
+(91)-(11) 43764376
 
 
  Cocoa Seed Extract
   
 
Botanical Name
Family Name
Common name
Standardized For

Description

Plant part used
Applications
: Theobroma cacao
:
: Cocoa
: 10%, 20%, 50%, 80% & 90% Theobromine    by HPLC
: Light to dark brown color crystalline powder
: Seeds
:
   
 
There are over 350 known chemicals found in chocolate, including stimulants like caffeine, theobromine, phenylethylamine and anandamide. Theobromine, the alkaloid contained in the beans, resembles caffeine in its action, but its effect on the central nervous system is less powerful and does not have the sleep disturbing effects of caffeine. It may actually be a more effective cough medicine than traditional remedies making it a safe nightime calmer for children.
   
 
Uses:
 

Tooth decay
The Cocoa contains antibacterial agents that fight tooth decay.
   
 
High Blood Pressure
Cocoa is also employed in high blood pressure as it dilates the blood-vessels and chocolate has a positive effect on cholesterol levels.
   
 
Cholesterol levels
Chocolate contains stearic acid, which does not raise bad cholesterol levels, and cocoa butter which is in chocolate, contains oleic acid, which actually raise good cholesterol.

Theobromine for Mood Enhancer
Natural theobromine in chocolate produces an enjoyable "feel-good" effect in brain. This positive feeling can help support diet goals along with cardiovascular exercise and reduced calorie intake.
   
 
Cough suppressant
The theobromine content of dark chocolate may actually be a more effective cough medicine.

Phenylethylamine (PEA) is partly responsible for the "high" that you get from eating chocolate. PEA facilitates the release of dopamine a naturally occurring chemical into your body. The neurotransmitter anandamide, also found in chocolate is responsible for the prolonged pleasurable sensation of the PEA.
   
 
Other Uses:
  • Intestinal disease
  • Diarrhea
  • Liver
  • Bladder and kidney ailments
  • Diabetes
  • Preventing wrinkles
  • Preventing stretch marks during pregnanc