search
 
 
Green Tea Extract
Griffonia simplicifolia Extract
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Gymnema sylvestre
Mucuna pruriens
Panax ginseng
Pomegranate Extract
Safed Musli
Senna Extract
Spirulina Powder
Tribulus terrestris
Valeriana officinalis
Wheat Grass
Withania somnifera Extract
White Kidney Beans Extract
Zingiber officinale
 
CALL US
+(91)-(11) 43764376
 
 
   Aloe vera
   
 
Aloe vera is a species of Aloe, native to northern Africa. Often called the 'miracle plant' or the 'natural healer'. There are around 400 species of Aloe, but it is the Aloe barbadensis (Aloe vera or "true aloe") plant which has been of most use to mankind because of the medicinal properties it displays. Aloe vera will perk up your skin, give your eyes a new brightness, help you with your digestive tract problems and make you feel full of vim and vigor! Practically anyone can benefit from consuming Aloe vera on a regular basis. The FDA has approved development aimed at the eventual use of Aloe vera in the treatment of cancer and AIDS!
   
 
Botanical Name
Family Name
Common name
Standardized For
Description
Plant part used
Applications
: Aloe vera
: Liliaceae
: Aloe, Barbados Aloe, Curacao Aloe
: Aloin
: Creamy White Powder
: Leaves
:
   
 
Aloin is a part of the Aloe vera plant that has very strong laxative qualities. It is the laxative effect of the Aloe vera plant.
   
 
It contains almost 95% of water and it contains more than 70 essential medicinal ingredients including mineral, enzymes, proteins, amino acids, vitamins, vitamin b12 and polysaccharides. These all combines and make Aloe vera plant really beneficial.

The gel is a mixture of antibiotic, coagulating agent, cell growth stimulator, astringent, pain inhibitor and scar inhibitor.
   
 
Apart from the above uses of Aloe vera there are many other Aloe vera uses as:
 
Skin Problems –
 
1.
Aloe vera is very good to the skin. In case of burns or cuts, it helps forming a protective layer over the affected area immediately. It will encourage the healing process to start right away and it will resist the arrival of bacteria that threatens to infect the area.  If you suffer a bruise from an injury, a topical application of Aloe vera will prevent the bruise from changing to a variety of colors before it goes away.
   
2.
Aloe vera is very beneficial for those who suffer from dry, flaky or scaling skin and for eczema and psoriasis sufferers. Skin ulcers and lesions can also be healed faster with the help of Aloe vera.
   
3.
Anti-ageing for skin - The mucin of aloe which is a kind of protein made up primarily of arboran A B, aloe mannan and other polysaccharides is a key component for the prevention of cell aging and treatment of chronic allergy.
   
4.
Aloe vera used to help healing blisters, boils, urticaria.
 
5.
Aloe vera heals pain and reduces inflammation & gives cooling effect to the skin
 
6.
Aloe vera speeds the healing of insect bites, and relieves itching, warts and dandruff.
 
7.
Screens out X-ray radiation
   
8.
Removes pimples & stretch marks from pregnancy, prevent wrinkle.
   
9.
Aloe vera is helpful in healing conjunctivitis, vaginal infections
   
10.
Aloe vera juices or gel are used as moisturizing ingredients in cosmetics and the use of Aloe vera in cosmetic products are so widely popular that it is now being used in almost all the skin care products.
 
 
  • Aloe vera uses includes aphrodisiac.
  • Uses of Aloe vera included expelling our worms, ease haemorrhoids.
  • Jaundice is also healed by Aloe vera.
  • Aloe vera can be used in cough& asthma, good for the tonsils, the gums, and all general mouth irritations.
  • Work as a medicine for the eyes.
  • Helps in reducing total lipids, total serum cholesterol, serum triglycerides, fasting and post meal blood sugar levels in diabetics.
  • It stops blood cells from clumping together, which is part of what causes a stroke.
  • Aloe vera is also helpful for the immune system in that it gives it an extra jolt to keep it functioning at a high level.